Privacy statement

You are here

Your privacy is important to Trade Vine Pty Ltd (TradeVine). This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that TradeVine may collect, and the ways in which TradeVine uses that personal information.

TradeVine collects, uses and discloses the personal information you provide on this website only in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information collected
TradeVine may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:
– Information for our business purposes and for your use of this website
– Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services
– Any other information that you send to TradeVine.

Collection of other personal information
TradeVine may also collect the following information regarding visitors to our web site:
– Remote server address (RDNS)
– Pages accessed
– Documents downloaded
– Date and time of their visit
– Previous site visited (HTTP Referrer)
– Type of browser used
– Any other information that is volunteered by you including contact information.

Use and Disclosure
TradeVine will generally use personal information provided for the primary purpose for which it is collected. TradeVine may also use your personal information to:
– Administer this website;
– Enable your access to and use of the website services;
– Send to you product information;
– Send you marketing communications.

Please note that TradeVine may make some other web sites available to you from hyperlinks in this web site. Those web sites are not subject to TradeVine´s control, therefore, you should review the privacy policy of each individual web site accessed through the hyperlinks from this web site and ensure that you are satisfied with their privacy policy before you use the other web sites.

By providing information to TradeVine after viewing this privacy statement, you consent to TradeVine disclosing your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes. The agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, TradeVine may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Data Quality
TradeVine will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However TradeVine cannot warrant that the website will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that the website or the server(s) that make the website available is or are free from viruses or other harmful components.

Securing your data
TradeVine will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. TradeVine will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers to an extent and for a time period that TradeVine considers to be reasonable and practical.

Cross-border data transfers
Information that TradeVine collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which TradeVine operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy. You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Updating this statement
TradeVine may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or TradeVine’s treatment of your personal information, or wish to enquire about what information TradeVine may hold on you, please write:
– By email to [email protected] or
– By post to TradeVine Pty Limited, PO Box 653 North Perth, Western Australia, 6906